Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

MCHS Happenings

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: MCHS Happenings >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
59148d967beea Mathematics
Physical Education/Health/Driver Education
Foreign Language
Social Studies
Business
Art
Science
Music
English
Family & Consumer Sciences
Mathematics

Organizational Awards Program at MCHS

On Wednesday, April 26, 2017, classes at Morris Community High School recognized the department and organization award winners. Each department selected a senior student based on their leadership throughout the year. 

Department

Recipient

 

 

Mathematics

Sarah Neuhalfen

English

Kelly Monk

Social Studies

Landon Jones

Science

Abbygayle Schlappi

Business

Jessika Kodat

Foreign Language

Hannah Bookheimer

Physical Education/Health/Driver Education

Jorge Cortes Cardenas

Music

Christopher Duffy Jr.

Art

LeeAnn Springer

Family & Consumer Sciences

Dyllan Pacheco

 

 


Skip image

 Story image 2_0
59148d967beeaJ. S. Crabtree Award: Football
J. S. Crabtree Award: Basketball
J. S. Crabtree Award: Basketball
William R. Ferguson Award
William R. Ferguson Award
Mathlete Coaches Award Winners
Four-Year Mathlete Award Recipients
First Place Regional Award Winners
Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Conference Art Show
Speech Team: Team Champion, Best Supporting Team Member, and Top Novice
Drama Club: Best Thespian
Band Awards
Choir Awards: Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior of the Year and National School Choral Award
National Honor Society
J. S. Crabtree Award: Football

 

Organization / Club

 

Mathletes

First Place Regional Award Winners:

   Michael Escobedo, Kaylee Roether, Kaitlynn Baxa,

   Alex Brannen, Dawson Moore, Peter Smyk, Meghan

   Jurak, and Sarah Neuhalfen

 

Mathlete Coaches Award Winners:

   Freshman: Michael Escobedo

   Sophomore: Kaitlynn Baxa

   Junior: Dawson Moore

   Senior: John Wolfer

                  

Four-Year Mathlete Award Recipients:

     Samantha Cailey

     Meghan Jurak

     Sarah Neuhalfen

     John Wolfer

 

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics:

     Meghan Jurak

     Sarah Neuhalfen

 

Athletics—J.S. Crabtree

A football and basketball player recognized for academic achievement, extra-curricular participation, and sportsmanship.

Football – Michael Feeney

 

 

Basketball – Meghan Smith and Mathew Shaw

Athletics—William R. Ferguson

Senior male & female honored for representing MCHS with outstanding sportsmanship, achievement, and dedication.

Janelle Brehm and Keagan Sobol

Speech, Drama Club

Speech Team:

   Team Champion: Dylan Obrochta

 

   Best Supporting Team Member: McKayla Zorn

 

   Top Novice: Margaret Gile

 

 

Drama Club:

   Best Thespian: Dylan Obrochta

 

  

Conference Art Show

 

NIB12 Art Conference Awards:

 

Handbuilt Ceramics

     Rose Tibbott

     Sophia Tibbott

     Katrina Mattson

 

Wheel Thrown Ceramics

     Tara Callahan

     Anna Benson

     3rd place Emily Backus

     1st place LeeAnn Springer

 

Drawing: Neutral

     Gina Misek

     Blake Niewinski

     Patricia Dane Cumba

     2nd place Mia Warzynski

 

Drawing: Color

     1st place Claire Gugerty

Band/Choir

Choir:

     Freshman of the Year: Anja Huettemann

     Sophomore of the Year: Kristin Serena

     Junior of the Year: Rylie Linn

     National School Choral Award: Veronica Johnson

 

Band:

     Freshman of the Year: Spencer Petersen

     Sophomore of the Year: Isabella Prignano

     Junior of the Year: Logan Mueller

 

     Senior Marcher of the Year: Adriana Alvarez

 

     Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Ethan Frobish

 

    John Philip Sousa Band Award: Ashley Cassidy

 

     Arion Award: Dakota Heffron and Pauline Robinson-      Stevens

National Honor Society

NHS Seniors:

     Isolina Acevedo

     Melissa Benson

     Maria Blanco

     Samantha Cailey

     Megan Davy

     Delaney Eber

     Abigail Eisenbeis

     Ryan Friend

     Ethan Frobish

     Janelle Gaska

     Veronica Johnson

     Jessika Kodat

     Joshua Lain

     Kelly Monk

     Sarah Neuhalfen

     Marissa Olson

     Allyssa Post

     Pauline Robinson-Stevens

     McKenzie Rodgers

     Lillian Tibbott

     Rose Tibbott

     Sophia Tibbott

     Emily Trader

     Casandra Valdes

     Alexander Vermillion

 

NHS Juniors:

     Daniel Borgstrom

     Meghan Carr

     Kameron Dransfeldt

     Maeghan Eaker

     Aimriel Heath

     Grace Johnson

     Jared Lines

     Caitlin Mikula

     Ashley Molnar

     Dawson Moore

     Molly Nystedt

     Kailey Pierce

     Jacie Punke

     Conner Shaw

     Peter Smyk

     Tyler Spiezio

     Anna Thomas

     Elizabeth Vejr

     Payton Voitik

     Nathan Wantland

 

 

Back To Top