Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

MCHS Happenings

Sign up for the News Update.

Sub Navigation

Top

Headlines

 

Home > breadcrumbs: MCHS Happenings >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
5afc2fe8e2a97 Activity Awards given by Kiwanis Club
Morris Police Benevolent Society
GAVC Activity Fund Scholarship, Dave Potts Memorial Scholarship, and Sheriff James Olson Memorial Scholarship
Martha A. Slyter Elementary Education
Jessica Bennett Scholarship
Morris Rotary Scholarship
Reeves Science Scholarship
Spirit of FRU Scholarship
Rosalie S. Paulson Scholarship
Exelon Nuclear Dresden Generating Station Scholarship
Corsello-Prenzler Art Scholarship
Honor S. Trotter Teacher Education Award
AkzoNobel Chemical Scholarship
Home for the Holidays Scholarship
Joe B. Laughary Scholarship
Redskin Alumni Football Rock, Paper, Scissors Scholarship
American Legion Service Award
Kenneth Hammer Teacher Scholarship
Morris Warriors Troy Shannon Scholarship
Knights of Columbus Immaculate Conception Council #845 Scholarship
Activity Awards given by Kiwanis Club

2017-2018 Honors Day Assembly

On Thursday, May 10, 2018, Morris Community High School conducted the Honors Day Assembly program. Below is a list of the scholarships that were given, as well as the presenter and recipient names.  


 

Award

Presenter

Recipient

Activity Awards given by Kiwanis Club

Mr. Hussey

Kameron Dransfeldt and Madison Mayberry

Morris Police Benevolent Society

Officer Huettemann

Leonardo Reyes

GAVC Activity Fund Scholarship

Kara Gierke

Jazmynn Geist, Chloe Osborn, Colin Webber, and Chandler Voss

Dave Potts Memorial Scholarship

Kara Gierke

Paige Valentine

Sheriff James Olson Memorial Scholarship

Kara Gierke

Leonardo Reyes

Martha A. Slyter Elementary Education

Christopher Mehochko

Caitlin Mikula and Aimriel Heath

Jessica Bennett Scholarship

Paula Tibbott

Rylie Linn

Morris Rotary Scholarship

Jim Wright

MCHS Winners: Aimriel Heath, Rylie Linn, Ashley Molnar, Ashley Phelps, Daisy Reyes, Anna Thomas

GAVC winner: Jazmynn Geist

Reeves Science Scholarship

Matt Baskerville

Dawson Moore

Rosalie S. Paulson Scholarship

Paulson Family Members

Abby Bruyn

Exelon Nuclear Dresden Generating Station Scholarship

Courtney Polcyn

Ashley Molnar

Corsello-Prenzler Art Scholarship

Tom Tesdal

Patricia Cumba

Honor S. Trotter Teacher Education Award

Joe Zweeres

Caitlin Mikula

AkzoNobel Chemical Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Ashley Molnar

Home for the Holidays Scholarship

Denise Pankey

Madison Mayberry and Ashley Molnar

Joe B. Laughary Scholarship

Carter Corsello

Maeghan Eaker

Redskin Alumni Football Rock, Paper, Scissors Scholarship

Jim Chronister

Kailey Pierce and Jack Galloway

American Legion Service Award

Carter Corsello

Mya Shannon and Dawson Moore

Kenneth Hammer Teacher Scholarship

Lisa Felker and Cheryl Scarpino

Aimriel Heath

Morris Warriors Troy Shannon Scholarship

Steve Halcomb

Nolan Feeney

Knights of Columbus Immaculate Conception Council #845 Scholarship

Richard Moravec

Abbey Moore

Morris Quarterback Club Award

Coach Alan Thorson

Trevor Tanke and Kameron Dransfeldt

Maurice Alford Memorial Scholarship for Theatre Arts/Speech Communications

Mrs. Gustafson

Rylie Linn

John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049

Post Auxiliary Academic Scholarship

Jerry Zomboraski

Blake Breyman

John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049

Academic Scholarship

Jerry Zomboraski

Blake Breyman

"M" Club Scholarship

Mr. Larsen

Kameron Dransfeldt and Ashley Phelps

The Ryan Bernickus Memorial Scholarship

Mr. Kein

Nathan Wantland

I Care International

Dr. Phil Ortiz

Tyler Spiezio and Kameron Dransfeldt

Janice M. Wendling Education Scholarship

Ryan Wendling

Payton Voitik

Mark A. Wendling Engineering Scholarship

Ryan Wendling

Ashley Molnar

MCHS Student Council Always a Redskin Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Madison Mayberry and Kameron Dransfeldt

Grundy County Farm Bureau

Mr. Hussey

Jared Lines

Spirit of FRU Scholarship

Deb Fruland

Kameron Dransfeldt

Fred W. Anderson Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Meghan Carr, Maeghan Eaker, Trevor Tanke, Paige Valentine, and Colin Webber

Robert & Melissa Ciota Scholarship

Doug Ciota

Tyler Spiezio

Mark R. McTague Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Tyler Spiezio

Espi Siron Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Trevor Tanke

Helen & Eugene L. Funk Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Jack Galloway

Mazon Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Colin Webber

Dr. Keith & Senator Sue Rezin Endowment Scholarship

Mr. Hussey

Paige Valentine

DAR/SAR Awards

Mr. Hussey

Meghan Carr and Logan Mueller

Perfect Attendance

Mr. Hussey

Avery Paszek and Jade Provance

School Citizenship given by Lions Club

Judy Miller

Madison Mayberry and Kameron Dransfeldt

Retiree Recognition

Mrs. Bernardi

Dr. Pat Halloran, Mr. Steve Lutz, Mr. Jim Taylor, and Mr. John Wodziak

Yearbook Dedication

Mrs. Bernardi

Mrs. Zan Higgins

 


Skip image

 Story image 2_0
5afc2fe8e2a97Morris Quarterback Club Award
Maurice Alford Memorial Scholarship for Theatre Arts/Speech Communications
John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049 Post Auxiliary Academic Scholarship and John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049 Academic Scholarship
"M" Club Scholarship
The Ryan Bernickus Memorial Scholarship
I Care International
Janice M. Wendling Education Scholarship and Mark A. Wendling Engineering Scholarship
MCHS Student Council Always a Redskin Scholarship
Grundy County Farm Bureau
Fred W. Anderson Scholarship
Robert & Melissa Ciota Scholarship
Mark R. McTague Scholarship
Espi Siron Scholarship
Helen & Eugene L. Funk Scholarship
Mazon Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Dr. Keith & Senator Sue Rezin Endowment Scholarship
DAR/SAR Awards
Perfect Attendance
School Citizenship given by Lions Club
Yearbook Dedication
Morris Quarterback Club Award

Back To Top