Our School » Honors Day Assembly

Honors Day Assembly

Honors Day Assembly

 

 

On Thursday, May 9, 2019, Morris Community High School conducted the Honors Day Assembly program. Below is a list of the scholarships that were given, as well as the recipient names.  



Award

Recipient

Activity Awards given by Kiwanis Club

Alexandria Binder and Logan Edwards

Morris Police Benevolent Society

Heather Dite

GAVC Activity Fund Scholarship

Jeanette Serrano, Kailyn Hoaglund, and Kade Kjellesvik

Rival 5 Scholarship

Alexis Smyk

Pete Muffler Fire Science Scholarship

Ryan Bezely

Jessica Bennett Scholarship

Margaret Dudley

Morris Rotary Scholarship

MCHS Winners: Ella Ferguson, Logan Gossett, Grant Hatteberg, Patrick McCabe Jr., and Krista Runchey

GAVC winner: Alexis Smyk

Reeves Science Scholarship

Margaret Dudley

Rosalie S. Paulson Scholarship

Ariana Aguilera

Exelon Nuclear Dresden Generating Station Scholarship

Kade Kjellesvik

Corsello-Prenzler Art Scholarship

Gina Misek

Honor S. Trotter Teacher Education Award

Mackenzie Eber

Home for the Holidays Scholarship

Grace Larson (MCHS) and Mackenzie Eber (GAVC)

Joe B. Laughary Scholarship

Krista Runchey

Redskin Alumni Football Scholarship

Vivian Alford

American Legion Service Award

Alexandria Binder and Dylan Swartz

Kenneth Hammer Teacher Scholarship

Angelica Olivares

Morris Warriors Troy Shannon Scholarship

Kade Kjellesvik and Dylan Swartz

Morris Quarterback Club Award

Jacob Overbeck and Kade Kjellesvik

John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049

Post Auxiliary Academic Scholarship

Ella Ferguson

John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049

Academic Scholarship

Margaret Dudley

"M" Club Scholarship

Jacob Overbeck and Olivia Schultz

The Ryan Bernickus Memorial Scholarship

Patrick McCabe Jr.

I Care International

Grace Larson and Logan Edwards

Janice M. Wendling Education Scholarship

Jeanette Serrano

Mark A. Wendling Engineering Scholarship

Kade Kjellesvik

MCHS Student Council Always a Redskin Scholarship

Isabella Prignano

Grundy County Farm Bureau

Ethan Heap

Spirit of FRU Scholarship

Olivia Schultz

Fred W. Anderson Scholarship

Grace Larson, Megan Gerischer, Vivian Alford, and Rain O'Sullivan

Robert & Melissa Ciota Scholarship

Isabella Prignano

Mark R. McTague Scholarship

Margaret Gile

Espi Siron Scholarship

Hannah Mueller

Helen & Eugene L. Funk Scholarship

Sydney Trotter

Mazon Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Sydney Trotter

Dr. Keith & Senator Sue Rezin Endowment Scholarship

Ella Ferguson (MCHS)

Mackenzie Eber (GAVC)

DAR/SAR Awards

Margaret Gile and Nicholas Davy

Norma Peel Kenney Scholarship

Chloee Hansen

Carol Harrington Endowed Morris Hospital Foundation Scholarship

Jacob Skrapits

Roger Gordon Scholarship

Trevor Togliatti

School Citizenship given by Lions Club

Abbie Borgstrom and Logan Edwards

Retiree Recognition

Kelly Hussey

Yearbook Dedication


Laura Zomboracz